Monday, March 25, 2013

one Chinese proverb

"Jab hawa chalti hai to kuch log deewar bana lete hain aur kuch log us hawa se pan-chakki"

(When wind blows, some people build wall but some make wind-mill out of it)

Sunday, March 24, 2013

Jugnu Jesa woh Sitara - 2

Note: Received following email on my post from few days ago on Jugnu jesa woh sitara (here). Before I post this email note, let me tell you - I may have read but never paid attention to Quranic ayats described here. It is all new to me - and I remained skeptical, as always!!

"Somebody send me link to your post Jugnu jesa woh sitara! It was mind boggling, not because it was strange, but because it is exactly how things are described in Quran. Read first 4 ayats of Sureh Tariq (86th surah) - It is exactly how star (Tariq) and old sage man or buzurg (Hafiz) has been described. I can't just believe that how those 4 ayats of Quran manifested exactly as you described in your dream... In this Surah life has been described as piercing star (what you said as jugnu jesa woh sitara)

86:1... By the sky (samaa)and the night comer (Tariq)
86:2.... And what  you know what is Tariq?
86:3.... It is the piercing star (najmus-saqib)
86:4.... There is no soul but that it has over it a protector (Hafiz)

Saturday, March 23, 2013

Mansoor!

Dosti nibhane ka pehla sabaq main ne 7 baras ki umar main sikha. 

Main dusri jamat main tha! Hamari teacher ka naam tha 'Miss Aziza'. Miss aziza ka chota bhai tha Mansoor jo har saal fail hota tha. Miss Aziza ne use ab ke baras apni hi 'class' main rakh ke meri bench pe saath bitha diya! Main class main first aane wala 'student' tha. Miss Aziza ka khayal tha mere saath beth ke Mansoor ko kuch parhne ka shoq ho jaaye ga!

Hamare school ke peechware aik kachhi basti thi, jahan raat ko 'bazaar' sajta tha! Aik din Mansoor us basti se kisi tarah aik payal le aaya. School shuru hone se pehle woh sab ko payal ke ghunghru baja baja ke mazaq ker raha tha. Miss Aziza aik dam se class main aa gain. Mansoor ne payal desk ke andar daal di, magar Miss Aziza ne woh payal pakar li! Mansoor ne meri taraf dekha! us ki aankhon main apni bahan ka khauf tha! Main ne payal school laane ka ilzam apne sir le liya! Miss Aziza ko yaqeen nahi aaya! unhon ne mujeh bench pe khara ker diya. Main poora din bench pe khara raha magar main ne mansoor ka naam nahi liya.  Bil-aakhir! Miss Aziza ne baat jaane di.  Us din ke baad meri aur Mansoor ki khub dosti ho gai. Mansoor class ka sab se lamba chora larka tha. Sab usse darte the. Main bohat hi chota sa tha magar ab kisi main himmat nahi hoti thi ke mujeh 'bully' kare. Us din mujeh samajh aa gai ke Dostian kese nibahi jaati hain!

Koi 25 baras baad mujeh pata chala Mansoor Toronto ke aik nursing home main 'vegetative state' main para hai. Mansoor ne Canada aake shadi ker li magar biwi se bani nahi. Shayed Mansoor ke liye ye aik 'shock' tha. Us ke liye shayed relationship aur dosti ka matlab aik dusre ko protect kerna tha. Bahr-haal, us ne 'Lake Ontario' main kud ke apni jaan lene ki koshish ki..... Paramedics revived him but he became 'anoxic'......

Main ne bhai se kaha, mera Mansoor se milna bohat zaroori hai...... I went to see him. I wanted to thank him before he dies for the lesson of friendship he taught me. .... 

Magar jab main us ke paas se uth ke jaane laga to...aik lamhe ke liye mujhe khayal aaya ..kash main ne us roz tumhara naam le liya hota to tum jaante ke "dost hota nahi har haat milane wala'.

Allah Mansoor ko Jannat naseeb kare! Kuch dino baad...... he died of pneumonia in Nursing home!

Thursday, March 21, 2013

Dr. Karimov

Zindagi bhi insaan ke sath kese kese khel khelti hai. Dhalti umar main aksar aese gul khila jaati hai ke insaan shahsdar reh jata hai.

It was my first job after residency. I was fresh with very minimal experience. One day, I admitted patient from ER with 'mental status change'. ER did CT scan of head but transferred patient to floor before results were called. I was called by Radiologist to let me know that patient has pneumocranium. Honestly, I did not make much of it. As I was making phone call to neurologist, I saw our unit janitor looking at CT scan, I uploaded on computer screen. I thought he is just curious and looking at it. As I walked to computer again, he looked at me and said: "I think, this is Tension Pneumocranium and patient may need to go to OR". His pupils were as wide as can be. He was sure of his diagnosis. I was shocked to hear those words from a janitor in hospital.

Above was my first encounter with Dr. Karimov. He came to USA from Uzbekistan. He was neurosurgeon trained in Russia. He came to USA for good future of his 4 daughters as life was getting too harsh and it was getting impossible to sustain family there. He found odd jobs in USA to support his family. With odd jobs, he tried to finish exams but didn't pass and give up on his profession. By the time I met him, he was already in his late 50s. 

2 nights ago, I met a 60 year old man at gas station who was an Orthopedic surgeon in Pakistan. As he saw my scrub, there was a sudden flash of light  in his eyes. His pupils widen.  We talked for few minutes. He reminded me of Dr. Karimov. 

I left. As I drove out of parking lot, I can't stop saying words, I promised myself never to say again: "Life is a Bitch"!

Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Maintain life!

I work in an academic institution. I work in an environment where competition is cutthroat. People work hard. People want recognition. They want to get published in high-impact journals. Knowing this background - let me tell you about one physician I know. Let him call Dr. S.


Dr. S is a kind of physician who rarely publishes or has an interest in running a trial. I have never seen him without scrub. He is always at the bedside. I have seen him working 48 hours straight. He is one of the finest clinicians I have ever come to know. If I get stuck with the patient, I call him to rescue me, and he never fails me! He never asked for a promotion. He never asks for a spot in the speakers' panel. He said something one day, which became an integral part of my philosophy as a physician. He said: "I don't want to be a star; I just want to maintain life!"


In this world where everyone is in the rat race, I am lucky to have someone teaching me this important distinction of work ethics!


*

Sunday, March 17, 2013

My use of Facebook!

Facebook can be very tricky! It can do good by getting you to know old friends and share interesting stuff! - but it has broken not only good friendships, it has taken toll on marriages. I do use Facebook for a very different reason.

When I was growing, somewhere in my teen age, I developed a habit of making funny faces each morning in front of mirror before brushing teeth! Overtime I found strength of that habit. It starts my day on good note and usually keep me going with humor all day. Over time, as life took its toll - that wonderful habit get lost somewhere. I recovered its new version via Facebook.

Every morning, before I go to work, I post a joke/carton/humor for my close nit of friends on Facebook! It bring smile to my face and I start my day on good note. Try it (at your own risk!)


Saturday, March 09, 2013

Toms and Daisys of life!

"The Great Gatsby" modern American literature ka sab se bara novel samjah jaata hai. Yun to ye aik bohat mukhtasar sa novel hai magar, F. Scott Fitzgerald (author) hame aik baat sikhata hai ke - Duniya main do tarah ke log hote hain - aik Gatsby jese - jin ki sadah lohi unhe is duniya main jine nahi deti - ya phir - Tom and Daisy jese - jo aankh band ker ke aik 'shallow life' guzare chale jaate hain. Unhe pata bhi nahi chalta ke woh insaanoN se khel rahe hain.....

"...They were careless people, Tom and Daisy — they smashed up things and creatures and then retreated back into their money or their vast carelessness, or whatever it was that kept them together, and let other people clean up the mess they had made. . . ."


Ya to koi Hamari zindagioN ka 'Tom and Daisy' ban jaata hai, ya phir hum kisi ki zindagi ke 'Tom and Daisy' ban jaate hain.

Gatsby bhi aik kamal ka character hai, jo saari talkhiaN mita ke, sirf ye kehte huwe aage barh jaata hai.............."Its OK! Old sports.."


You can read novel here

Friday, March 08, 2013

Anghuti aur 3 Kare!

Me  - "Ye tum ne larki ko dene ke liye anghuti ke saath 3 kare kiun liye hain?"

Him -  "In 3 KaroN ka matlab hai - 

1. kabhi tum se jhoot nahi bolun ga, 
2. kabhi tum se 'cheat' nahi kaunga aur 
3. kabhi tumhara saath nahi chorun ga! "

Thursday, March 07, 2013

BetiaN! (Daughters)

My Abdomen was hurting since Tuesday night. I ignored it and by Friday morning, I had no choice but to walk into ER. After looking at my CT scan which showed large phlegmon of California size in my Right Lower Quadrant, surgeons had no choice but to take me to OR. Before going to surgery, I called my kids. I spoke to my 11 years old son who understood the logical explanation but nothing struck me more and looking back - I can bear anything except when my 8 years old daughter was crying on phone and asked me: "So will I see you again?", I remained numbed for 2 seconds and said: "Of course you will"... And, then I had to let her go crying. Before they pushed 'Versed' in my IV - I said to God! "You have to make it right for the sake of words I had already given to my daughter"!!

Khuda betion ko itni piyari kiun banata hai!




Related posts:  "Mere Baba ke das Baras!" (here) 


Thursday, February 21, 2013

Baba Stephen Hawking!

Sufism ka raasta paani ki tarah hai! Har zamane main uski tareqat badal jaati hai

Mere liye aaj ke daur ke sufi woh economists hain, woh enterpeuners hain, woh philantrophists hain, woh scientists hain, woh writers hain, woh movie makers hain - jinhoN ne apne kaam se aik aam insaan ki zindagi pe marham rakhne ki koshish ki hai  - jese - Baba Warren Buffet, Baba Bill Gates, Baba Abdus Sattar Edhi, Bollywood wale Baba Gulzar - in sab ko main Allah ke raaste ka musafir aur baabe samjhta hun.


Magar jis baba ke aage meri gardan kham hai - My hats off to - woh hai Baba Stephen Hawking!





Baba Stephen Hawking Allah ko nahi maante magar Allah ke raaste ke sab se bare musafir hain! - Un pe Baba Einstein ki tarah is kaainat ko - kaainat main "time and space" ko  - samajhne aur samjhane ka - wajdan bhara hai.

Are Bhai! - Stephen Hawking ki 'singularity at the center of blackhole' ko jaane bagair rab ki taqat ka andaaza kese karo ge? ..........."Subatomic particles as virtual particles" ko samjhe bagair maut aur zindagi ke darmyan khichi lakir ko kese samjho ge!................."Top-down cosmology" ko parhe bagair, "Chronology protection" ko jaane bagair aur "Black hole evaporation" ko samjhe bagair -- 'Asar' aur 'Zamane' ka faraq kese samjho ge mere yaara! ---- Qiyamat hone ki mantiqi daleel kahan se lao ge?


O Bhai! 'human intellect' ne middle school paas ker li hai! ---- Ab 'kashful Mahjoob' outdated ho gai hai - ye daur Baba Abdus Salam ki 'Theory of Unification" parhne ka hai!! 



Aap meri baat nahi maanain ge. Baba Ashfaq Ahmad ki ye clip dekh lain




*(I consider Firdaus Jamal among few greatest actors - who was unfortunately born in Pakistan)

Saturday, February 16, 2013

Dogs and Cats

(Author unknown but it does hit the nail)


If you treat a dog well, he thinks YOU are god.
If you treat a cat well, she thinks SHE is god.


Friday, February 15, 2013

Jugnu jesa woh sitara!

Insaan ki zindagi main kabhi kabhi aese waqiaat hote hain ke aql hairan reh jaati hai, daanish faryadi ho jaati hai aur khird ka janaza nikal jaata hai! Meri zindagi ka aesa hi aik waqiya raqam kerta hun. Aqal maane to maniye - werna aik majzoob ki bur samjh ke aage barh jaaiye!

Na to is waqiye ke kai aur 'specifics' darj ker sakta hun, aur na hi us shakhsiyat (personality) ka naam! - ke is ki ijazat nahi!!

Mujeh mere khuda ne bagair maange itna kuch diya hai ke shikayat ka to sawal hi nahi tha. Na to main ne kabhi namaz parhi hai, na roza rakha rakha hai - bulke ulta rab ki zaat pe shak hi kiya hai. Quran bhi literature samjh ke parhta raha hun. Magar woh ajeeb kareem hai - mujh se nazrain chura ke jholi bhar deta hai, is liye dua mangte huwe bhi darta hun - ke bhai chup chap chale chalo aur maze lotte raho!!

Is waqiye ko bhi bagair maange aik naimat hi jaanta hun! - 10 baras baad bhi yun mehsoos hota hai, kul raat ka qissa ho!!

Zindagi main aik mor aesa aaya jab main bohat pareshan tha- kuch sujahi nahi deta tha aur dimag maa'uf tha. Mere beta bachpan se bohat bimar rehta tha. (We had been to many doctors, GI specialists, diagnostic tests, antibiotics etc. etc. but there was no relief)..... Jab aulad bimar ho to insaan ko kahin chen nahi parta aur woh har dubte tinke ka sahara dhundhta hai.

Aik roz apni pareshani ke alam main yunhi kisi akhbar ke safhe ulat pulat raha tha ke aik khabar parhi ke aik sahibe-ilm (not muslim) logoN ke kaam aate hain! Pehle socha unka pata/email dhundhun aur khat likh ke apni pareshani ka hal poochuN. Phir ye soch ke irada chor diya ke - dafa karo - Allah! khud hi koi sabeel nikal dega - aese kai fraudiye ghumte hain. Aik kamzor lamha hai guzar jaaye ga! Khud doctor ho kar peer-faqeeroN ka sahara lena - na baba na!

Kuch dino baad khawab main kiya dekhta hun woh buzurg saamne bethe hain. Unhe kabhi nahi dekha magar pechan leta hun. Yun to khawab hai magar sab haqeeqat lagta hai. Mera haat thamthe hain to aas paas ka saara manzar maddham par jaata hi aur aik jhagmagate jugnu jesa sitara hawa main gardish kerne lagta hai. Main poochta hun 'ye kiya hai?' Kehte hain: 'Zindagi ka sitara hai, pareshanioN se maand nahi parta! tumhari pareshani kheriat se guzar jaaye gi'. Main poochta hun: 'koi aesi baat batayye ke mere dil ko tasalli ho jaaye!' Jawab dete hain (angrezi main): 'I see this child healthy and also 2 beautiful kids growing!' - aur mujeh tasalli ho jaati hai..... (this is before my other kid was born). 

Kehte hain: "aur poocho?" Main kehta hun: "Zindagi main koi bari mushkil?" kehte hain: "tera rasta sahal likha hai". 

Phir meri zaati zindagi, mustaqbil aur khandan ke baare main kuch aesi batain hoti hain jin ka mujeh bhi us waqt ilm nahi tha. Un aurton ka zikar hota hai jo abhi zindagi main aai hi nahi thin!

aur phir..................  sitara madham ho jaata hai. Zindagi ka har naqash wese hi ho jaata hai. Aankh khulti hai to lagta hai aalame-adam se lota hun.


koi saliqa hai  aarzoo  ka,  na bandagi meri bandagi hai
ye sab tumhara karam hai Aqa, ke baat ab tak bani hui hai  

(Khalid Mehmood Khalid ka sher)

Thursday, February 14, 2013

On Valentine's and gifts

"Ye larkiaN Valentine's day pe hand bag, necklace ya scandal wagera ka gifts kiun chahti hain?"

"Mere bachhe! larki hand bag, necklace ya shoes nahi chahti - in ista'aroN main woh 'sense of security' chahti hai!"


"matlab?" 


"Matlab - Mujeh apni chadar main yun dhaanp lo, 

                zameen   aasman   kuch   dikhai  na  de" *


* Bashir Badar

Tuesday, February 12, 2013

Chatri!

Duniya main chatri se ziyada be-hooda koi cheez nahi!


(Some People feel the rain, Others just get wet. - Bob Marley)


Monday, February 11, 2013

(My take on) Pride and Prejudice

Somehow, I end up reading Jane Austen's  'Pride and Prejudice' again!


She died very young at tender age of 42 but over 200 years 'Pride and Prejudice'  remained one widely read novel. In human collective literature, thousands rather millions of pages have been inked on human love and marriage. So what make this novel unique?

Humans consume marriage for various reasons - as

  • Simply naive, love at first sight and out of infatuation - like Jane and Mr. Charles Bingley affair, or
  • to gain social acceptance  - like Charlotte Lucas and William Collins marriage, or
  • dysfunctional but surviving arrange marriage - as of Mr. and Mrs. Bennet, or
  • to settle financial matters - as of Lydia and George Wickham marriage,

 --BUT---

There is another kind of a rare love and marriage, which bound 2 humans by magnetism of honesty. When a man and a woman of high characters (keeping their differences and status aside) come close for nothing, but only to spend rest of their lives with integrity.

Mention of this rare kind of human bonding makes 'Pride and Prejudice' a unique tale.


Sunday, February 10, 2013

Footsteps

(Read on Internet)

IF YOU WANT YOUR CHILD TO FOLLOW IN YOUR FOOTSTEPS, WATCH WHERE YOU PUT YOUR STEPS.

Saturday, February 09, 2013

Death!

Somehow bumped to this interesting blog (awaza-anaa). Posting shamelessly without permission - with my FOB translation.

Hazrat luqman despite living a long life, never built a house. When he was dying in his small hut - death angel asked: "You had a long prosperous life, why you never built a house?"

Hazrat Luqman replied: "Who you pursue all the time, how can even think of building a house"!


Monday, February 04, 2013

Story of Sewing Machine!

Aate hain gaib se ye mazaamiN khayal main
Ghalib!  sareere-khama nawaye  sarosh  hai

Elias Howe, the inventor of sewing machine was a workaholic. He dedicated his life to find various inventions including bed spring mattresses. Americans should be thankful to him as he donated all his wealth as a richest man in USA to Union Army in civil war!

He seldom rest properly. For many years he tried to play with various ways to invent sewing machine. Nothing ever come to satisfaction. One day tired, he said to his wife, I just want to lie here in bed.

Elias Howe was in the middle of a dream where Red Indians tribes were fighting and were firing arrows. Some of the arrows pierced the tents, snagged threads, drawing the threads through with the tips of the arrows creating loops of loose thread. He woke up. It occurred to him that hole in the needle for machine should be in front instead of traditionally in back. And, that's how Sewing Machine was invented.

(I do believe in dreams)


Sunday, February 03, 2013

One cute dialogue

"Main jaanti hun tum kiya kaho ge, bus dekhna chachti hun, kese kaho ge...."

(Jhanvi to Professor Murli Prasad Sharma in 'Lage Raho Munna Bhai')


Saturday, February 02, 2013

Watayo Faqeer and Fire of Hell


Watayo Faqeer is a Sindh's folklore rather a mystical character from its town Tando Allahyar.. On a very cold night his mother said: "Wataya! You are close to God. It's very cold tonight, can’t you ask God to spare a little bit of fire from hell to keep poor people like us warm here?" Watayo Said, "Amma,There is no fire in hell. Everyone has to bring his own.”